2023 Program

Scheduling

Monday, March 6, 2023, 11:00 a.m. - 11:00 p.m.

  • Lectures and networking
  • Speed dating
  • Social event (transfer to "Lokschuppen", 6.00 p.m.)

Tuesday, March 7, 2023, 08:30 a.m. - 00:00 p.m.

  • Lectures and networking
  • Panel discussion 
  • Congress dinner (06.30 p.m.)

Wednesday, March 8, 2023, 08:30 a.m. - 02:00 p.m.

  • Lectures and networking
  • Summary and outlook
  • Networking and snack

Full Program

11:00 a.m.: Arrival / Registration / Lunch

12:30 p.m.: Session 1
 

 

Keynote: Digitalization in the Casting Process: Tasks, Needs & Applications – Georg Geier, Siepelkamp Giesserei GmbH

Influence of trace elements on microstructure and mechanical properties of ductile cast iron – Babette Tonn, Clausthal University of Technology

Cast Control: AI-based explanations of casting defects linking process and quality inspection data – Julius Mehringer, Fraunhofer IIS

02:15 p.m.: Network Coffee Break

03:00 p.m.: Session 2

Study on the influence of mold coating thickness on coating thermal resistance, as-cast surface roughness and microstructure in AlSi alloy permanent mold casting production – Fangtian Deng, Fraunhofer IGCV

Funding opportunities for innovative research projects – Jan Kremer, AiF InnovatorsNet

04:00 p.m.: Speed dating in groups involving virtual participants

06:00 p.m.: Social event

06:00 p.m.: Departure by bus from darmstadtium to the locomotive shed and museum "Bahnwelt Darmstadt-Kranichstein"

06:30 p.m.: Start of social event with dinner and an introduction of the technology of steam locomotives

11:00 p.m.: Return from "Bahnwelt Darmstadt-Kranichstein" back to darmstadtium

08:30 a.m.: Session 3

Keynote: Investigation of fatigue strength of laser-welded aluminum wrought and die-cast alloys – Martina Zimmermann, TU Dresden

Repair welding of spheroidal graphite cast iron – Rian Holdstock, FORCE Technology

Industry report: Optimizing the cost structure for large ductile cast iron components – Tea Søe-Rabjerg, Siemens Gamesa Renewable Energy A/S

10:15 a.m.: Network Coffee Break

11:00 a.m.: Session 4

Statististical evaluation of fatigue tests of ductile cast iron – Petra Becker, MATPLUS GmbH

Digital cast iron – Erik Hepp, MAGMA Gießereitechnologie GmbH

12:00 noon: Lunch

01:30 p.m.: Introductory Lecture:

Linking casting simulation, computed tomography and fatigue strength: an industrial application – Matteo Cova, Sacmi

Panel discussion: Digitalization in foundry technology - Quality assurance through data-driven process optimization

03:00 p.m.: Network Coffee Break

03:30 p.m.: Session 5

Metal casting meets smart systems: Integrating sensors and electronics as contribution to the digitalization of the foundry industry – Dirk Lehmhus, Fraunhofer IFAM

An interdisciplinary approach to local strength assessment for cast iron components – Felix Weber, RWTH Aachen University

04:30 p.m.: Free availability with the possibility of discussion in small groups

06:30 p.m.: Congress Dinner at darmstadtium

00:00: Closing

08:30 a.m.: Session 6

Chunky graphite - Recognition, quantification, and impact on properties of spheroidal graphite cast iron (SGI) materials – Wolfram Baer, Federal Institute for Materials Research and Testing (BAM)

Investigation of the microstructure of ADI in thick-walled components and its influence on local mechanical propertiesI – Patrick Lachart, Clausthal University of Technology

On the influence of local microstructure and residual stresses on predicted fatigue life of a ductile iron casting – Felix-Christian Reissner, Fraunhofer LBF

10:00 a.m.: Network Coffee Break

10:30 a.m.: Session 7

Compound casting and following process route – Wolfram Volk, Technische Universität München

Non-destructive testing of castings with the help of computer tomography (CT) using the BDG Reference Sheet P 203 – Andreas Harborth, Volume Graphics GmbH

Evaluation of dynamic fracture toughness values of ductile cast iron materials at -40 °C – Michael Ulbrich, GNS Gesellschaft für Nuklear-Service mbH

12:00 noon: Closing words and subsequent snack

02:00 p.m.: Departure

Structural durability

Foundry technology and simulation

Product development

Non-destructive testing

Group activities, social events and networking